evidentiary hearing michigan
[…] My experience is that legal decisions are returned more quickly in criminal proceedings than civil proceedings. In the context of the post-conviction relief process, an evidentiary hearing may be needed for multiple issues. Staff Information. MCL 712A.2d(4) provides, in relevant part: If the petition in a case designated under this section alleges an offense that if committed by an adult would be a felony or punishable by imprisonment for more than 1 year, the court shall conduct a probable cause hearing not later than 14 days after the case is designated to determine whether there is probable cause to believe the offense was committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the juvenile committed the offense. MCR 3.953(D)requires commencement of the preliminary examination within 14 days of arraignment in a prosecutor-designated case or within 14 days after court-ordered designation. Most counties require parents to complete a parenting class called SMILE (for married parents) or COPE (for unmarried parents). 19MCL 766.11birreconcilably conflicts with MCR 6.110(C)(providing that the Michigan Rules of Evidence apply at preliminary examinations) because it permits the admission of evidence that would be excluded under the Michigan Rules of Evidence; however, because MCL 766.11bis an enactment of a substantive rule of evidence, not a procedural one[,] . 15See the Michigan Judicial Institutes table summarizing which proceedings must be conducted by a judge and which proceedings may be conducted by an attorney referee or a nonattorney referee. The defendant isnt found guilty at this hearing. The presiding judge will hear and take into consideration live eyewitness evidence presented during the hearing in order to make a fair ruling.